DeadPoetz

Fat Pat

0
Fat Pat
Real Name: Patrick Hawkins
Hometown: Houston, TX
Date of Birth: Feb 21, 1970
Date Deceased: Feb 03, 1998
Cause of Death: Murder
Groups / Crews: Screwed Up Click
Biography:  

Fat Pat (born Patrick Lamont Hawkins, February 21, 1970 – February 3, 1998) was a rapper from Houston, Texas and an original member of DJ Screw's Screwed Up Click. Also known as Mr. Fat Pat and P-A-T, he was most prolific in the mid-1990s alongside his brother Big Hawk and longtime friend Lil' Keke. Fat Pat was signed to Wreckshop Records.

On February 3rd, 1998, Fat Pat was shot dead after collecting an appearance fee from a promoter's apartment. Two weeks later, his debut album, Ghetto Dreams, was released. His album release party became a wake of sorts with rap artists such as Scarface, Willie D, Lil' Keke, DJ Screw, the Botany Boys, South Park Mexican, in attendance to pay their respects. Four months later, Wreckshop Records released his second album, Throwed In Tha Game, which featured the single Holla At 'Cha Later. Weeks later, DJ Screw and the Screwed Up Click released their group's debut album, Screwed Up For Life.

Fat Pat's brother, Big Hawk, was also shot dead on May 1, 2006. Paul Wall named his son partially in honor of Fat Pat (William "Fat" Patrick Slayton).


More Pictures:
  Hits: 13892
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds

Featured Videos

  • Eazy-E
  • Soulja Slim
  • 2Pac / Yaki
Eazy-E - Real Muthaph*kkin Gs

News

Latest Message: 3 months ago
  • [Yo]: this place is dead, rip doe b
  • [guest_8181]: http://s3.amazonaws.com/bookdatabase/index.html
  • [guest_9817]: lolo
  • [guest_9817]: http://www.memonic.com/user/pharmacy/id/1AUPR
  • [ReE-ReE_4818]: Rest in eeeez EAZY-E... I LUV YA HOMIE, N IMA KEEP REPP'N' FO YA...
  • [Anthony weber]: call me at 816-509-5285
  • [Anthony weber]: call me at 816-509-5285 if you want to date im 16 im a boy
  • [guest_2521]: proof and Bugs, god bless your souls
  • [james]: Camoflauge
  • [james]: Camoflauge, Nate Dogg. just to name 2.
  • [guest_3229]: RIP Proof, Bugz, Big L, Pac, Biggie, Guru n ODB
  • [Mgfd]: Oh, almost forget about Roc Raida from da X-ecutioners..
  • [Mgfd]: Nate Dogg R.I.P., buddha bless his soul.
  • [guest_1718]: kid hood from scenario remix
  • [guest 666]: Terrence "Baby T" McKenzie, was murdered in April 2000.
  • [guest 666]: New Orleans Rapper Sporty T Shot To Death
  • [guest 666]: Dj Screw Pimp C Big Hawk Big Turtle B. G. Gator Big Moe Big Mello Fat Pat Big Steve
  • [guest 666]: Fat-Tone, Baatin (1996-2009) (deceased)
  • [guest 666]: Camoflauge is a dead rapper
  • [guest 666]: Rapper 29-E was shot Sunday January 4th following a concert in Seattle.
  • [guest 666]: Rapper Eyedea Died of Accidental Overdose
  • [guest 666]: Rapper Guru has died at the age of 43 after battling cancer, according to reports published online.
  • [guest 666]: Rapper Ryan "Woodie" Wood died on March 7, 2007. He died of an alleged self-inflicted gunshot wound.
  • [guest_9141]: Apache "I need a gangsta bitch" he died of natural causes
  • [James Lock]: every dead singers name you need to know, can be found at this link, enjoy http://thedeadrockstarsclub.com/deadrock.html
  • [James Lock]: Big Fase 100, Marvin Gaye, Bob Marley, Selena, Gene Alford, (Jessie Lorenzo Belvin) (aka Mr. Easy)
  • [James Lock]: Party Arty, MC Ant
  • [James Lock]: 2Pac (Tupac Shakur) - Real Name: Lesane Parish Crooks.
  • [James Lock]: Aaliyah
  • [James Lock]: Speedy Loc, Johnny J, Dubble D, Professor X, Ac Chill, G Slimm, King Freako, VL Mike
  • [James Lock]: Camoflauge, Orlando fl, was murdered.
  • [James Lock]: Kilo-G, was killed before Yella Boy Was
  • [James Lock]: Dolla, and Blade icewood, also Too Short
  • [guest_7879]: This is make offer rent a car. http://www.rentacara.com/
  • [guest_9345]: Yo man! Where is BIG DS from Onyx?
  • [guest_4217]: What about Apache? Died 1/22/10
  • [guest_7302]: RIP GURU
  • Stefan: big mello died in a car accident
  • [guest_1748]: Yella from U.N.L.V should be added to this list for sure he was a legend!
  • [shookspear]: Thanks Bill, I knew about Yella boy and Fat Tone, I'll add them!!

Guests are shown between [].