DeadPoetz

Freaky Tah

0
Freaky Tah
Real Name: Raymond Rodgers
Hometown: Queens, NY
Date of Birth: May 14, 1971
Date Deceased: Mar 28, 1999
Cause of Death: Murder
Groups / Crews: Lost Boys
Biography:

Freaky Tah (born Raymond Rodgers in 1972, slain March 28, 1999) was a hip-hop artist from South Jamaica, Queens, New York. He was a member of the group Lost Boyz, along with Mr. Cheeks, Pretty Lou and DJ Spigg Nice. He appeared on all three Lost Boyz albums. Although he is mainly remembered for being a hype man, he also rhymed on several Lost Boyz tracks.

On the night of March 28, 1999, at a birthday party for Mr. Cheeks, Freaky Tah was shot in the head while exiting the Sheraton Hotel in Queens. Tah was taken to Jamaica Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 4:20 am, at the age of 27. The getaway driver, Raheem Fletcher, was sentenced to 7 years in prison for manslaughter. In 2001, Kelvin Jones pleaded guilty to the murder.

His cousin is the rapper Domination, who is member of the Silverback Guerillaz. In an interview with Riotsound.com, Domination stated that "Tah inspired me, man. Tah came from the same struggle I came from, so he showed me that I could really do it. Tah always used to tell me "Yo, go in the studio, get in the studio and let's do it." I used to freestyle on the block and Tah used to have me battling grown cats. I'm 23 now, so Tah woulda been about 34, 35 right now, he died when he was 28. So he was older than me and people who was his age that were his colleagues and his peers, he had me battling them in the Chinese restaurant and whatnot."

He and the other Lost Boyz are featured on the track "Wanna Get Paid", a track from LL Cool J's Platinum-selling 1997 album Phenomenon.

Freaky Tah is mentioned by Quan in the 2003 song "Just A Moment", which was released on Nas' Street's Disciple album. Quan mentions him in a list of slain hip-hop luminaries: 2Pac, The Notorious B.I.G., Big Pun, Jam Master Jay, Big L, Left Eye Lopes, and Aaliyah. He explains that he misses them all, and says, "When we die, we hope to see you... through us, you live on." He is also mentioned by Cormega on the song "Hood Legends", where Cormega's verse is dedicated to his friendship with Tah. In addition, he is mentioned in the song "Good Mourning" by Reflection Eternal from their 2000 album "Train of Thought", in which Talib Kweli raps: "Freaky Tah, rock rock on".


More Pictures:
  Hits: 15785
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds

Featured Videos

  • Eazy-E
  • Soulja Slim
  • 2Pac / Yaki
Eazy-E - Real Muthaph*kkin Gs

News

Latest Message: 3 months, 1 week ago
  • [Yo]: this place is dead, rip doe b
  • [guest_8181]: http://s3.amazonaws.com/bookdatabase/index.html
  • [guest_9817]: lolo
  • [guest_9817]: http://www.memonic.com/user/pharmacy/id/1AUPR
  • [ReE-ReE_4818]: Rest in eeeez EAZY-E... I LUV YA HOMIE, N IMA KEEP REPP'N' FO YA...
  • [Anthony weber]: call me at 816-509-5285
  • [Anthony weber]: call me at 816-509-5285 if you want to date im 16 im a boy
  • [guest_2521]: proof and Bugs, god bless your souls
  • [james]: Camoflauge
  • [james]: Camoflauge, Nate Dogg. just to name 2.
  • [guest_3229]: RIP Proof, Bugz, Big L, Pac, Biggie, Guru n ODB
  • [Mgfd]: Oh, almost forget about Roc Raida from da X-ecutioners..
  • [Mgfd]: Nate Dogg R.I.P., buddha bless his soul.
  • [guest_1718]: kid hood from scenario remix
  • [guest 666]: Terrence "Baby T" McKenzie, was murdered in April 2000.
  • [guest 666]: New Orleans Rapper Sporty T Shot To Death
  • [guest 666]: Dj Screw Pimp C Big Hawk Big Turtle B. G. Gator Big Moe Big Mello Fat Pat Big Steve
  • [guest 666]: Fat-Tone, Baatin (1996-2009) (deceased)
  • [guest 666]: Camoflauge is a dead rapper
  • [guest 666]: Rapper 29-E was shot Sunday January 4th following a concert in Seattle.
  • [guest 666]: Rapper Eyedea Died of Accidental Overdose
  • [guest 666]: Rapper Guru has died at the age of 43 after battling cancer, according to reports published online.
  • [guest 666]: Rapper Ryan "Woodie" Wood died on March 7, 2007. He died of an alleged self-inflicted gunshot wound.
  • [guest_9141]: Apache "I need a gangsta bitch" he died of natural causes
  • [James Lock]: every dead singers name you need to know, can be found at this link, enjoy http://thedeadrockstarsclub.com/deadrock.html
  • [James Lock]: Big Fase 100, Marvin Gaye, Bob Marley, Selena, Gene Alford, (Jessie Lorenzo Belvin) (aka Mr. Easy)
  • [James Lock]: Party Arty, MC Ant
  • [James Lock]: 2Pac (Tupac Shakur) - Real Name: Lesane Parish Crooks.
  • [James Lock]: Aaliyah
  • [James Lock]: Speedy Loc, Johnny J, Dubble D, Professor X, Ac Chill, G Slimm, King Freako, VL Mike
  • [James Lock]: Camoflauge, Orlando fl, was murdered.
  • [James Lock]: Kilo-G, was killed before Yella Boy Was
  • [James Lock]: Dolla, and Blade icewood, also Too Short
  • [guest_7879]: This is make offer rent a car. http://www.rentacara.com/
  • [guest_9345]: Yo man! Where is BIG DS from Onyx?
  • [guest_4217]: What about Apache? Died 1/22/10
  • [guest_7302]: RIP GURU
  • Stefan: big mello died in a car accident
  • [guest_1748]: Yella from U.N.L.V should be added to this list for sure he was a legend!
  • [shookspear]: Thanks Bill, I knew about Yella boy and Fat Tone, I'll add them!!

Guests are shown between [].